Français  |   English  

Accueil du site > Colloques > Global Art History and the Peripheries > Program of the Conference

Programme du colloque

[Nous vous prions de nous excuser pour l’absence de traduction]

 

Mercredi, 12 juin 2013

Jeudi, 13 juin 2013

Vendredi, 14 juin 2013

Entrée gratuite, enregistrement n’est pas obligatoire.

 



Mercredi, 12 juin 2013
École normale supérieure
45, rue d’Ulm (Paris 5e), Amphi Rataud

10 – 10h30 : Pause-café

10h30 – 10h40 : Michel Espagne (Centre national pour la recherche scientifique, Labex TransferS), Bienvenue

10h40 – 11 : Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel (École normale supérieure), Introduction : Thinking the Peripheries in the Context of a Global Art History ?

11 – 11h30 : Michela Passini (Centre national pour la recherche scientifique), Centres and Peripheries in the International Museum System. Exhibiting National Art Histories in Jeu de Paume Museum between the Wars

11h30 – 12 : Carmen Popescu (Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne University – The Nomad Seminar), At the periphery of architectural history – looking at Eastern Europe

12 – 12h30 : Olivier Marcel (Bordeaux 3 University), Mapping Art from the Global South – the Case of Nairobi and the Benefits of a Relational Approach to Peripheries

12h30 – 13h30 : Déjeuner au restaurant d’ENS

13h30 – 13h45 : Catherine Dossin (Purdue University), Introduction : Taking a Closer Look at the Peripheries

13h45 – 14h15 : Ewa Brobowska (Terra Foundation for American Art Paris), The Boundaries of Empires in Quest of an Artistic Center : the Case of Polish artists, 1890-1914

14h15 – 14h45 : Jérôme Bazin (Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne University), The geography of Communist art after 1945 : other centralities, other universalities

14h45 – 15h15 : Kristine Khouri (Independent Scholar), Beyond Kuwait : Mapping the Sultan Gallery of the 1970s

15h15 – 15h45 : Pause-café

15h45 – 16h15 : Annika Öhrner

16h15 – 17h15 : Rasha Salti (Independent Scholar), The International Art Exhibition in Solidarity with Palestine of 1978

17h15 – 17h45 : Giovanni Rubino (University of Udine), Arte programmata : Italian Art in Former Yugoslavia in the 1960s and 1970s

17h45 – 18 : Conclusion

17h30 – 8h30 : Réception, École normale supérieure

 

Jeudi, 13 juin 2013
École normale supérieure
45, rue d’Ulm (Paris 5e), Amphi Rataud

9h30 – 10 : Pause-café

10 – 11 : David Cottington (Kingston University), Towards a historical understanding of the ‘historic’ avant-garde : trans-national and inter-disciplinary considerations

11 – 11h45 : Derek Sayer (Lancaster University), "All the beauties of the world" : modernism, seen from twentieth-century Prague

11h45 – 12h15 : Catherine Dossin (Purdue University) and Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel (École normale supérieure), The German Century : Towards a Geopolitical Art History

12h15 – 13h30 : Déjeuner au restaurant d’ENS

13h30 – 13h45 : Michela Passini (Centre national pour la recherche scientifique), Introduction : Measuring and Visualizing the Centers and the Peripheries

13h45 – 14h15 : Sophie Raux (Lille 3 University), Visualizing spaces, flows, agents and networks of the Art Markets in the 18th century : some methodological challenges

14h15 – 14h45 : Mathilde Arnoux (Centre allemand d’histoire de l’art), How the analysis of artistic exchanges challenges categories. Some observations based on the research program “To Each His Own Reality”

14h45 – 15h15 : Carolyn C. Guile (Colgate University), Borderlands : Mapping Early Modern Architecture in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

15h15 – 15h45 : Catherine Dossin (Purdue University), Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel (École normale supérieure), and Nicole Kong (Purdue University), Artl@s

15h45 – 16h15 : Pause-café

16h15 – 17h30 : General discussion with all the presenters and the audience, Which Methods to Tackle the Peripheries ?

17h30 – 18h30 : Réception, École normale supérieure

 

Vendredi, 14 juin 2013
Terra Foundation for American Art
29, rue des Pyramides (Paris 1er)

9h30 – 10 : Pause-café 

10 – 10h45 : Zahia Rahmani (Institut national d’histoire de l’art), Why an Art and Globalization Research Program at INHA ? And why me ?

10h45 – 11h45 : Catherine Grenier (Centre Georges Pompidou), The Role of the Museums in the Decentering of the History of Art. Visit of the new display of the collection of the Centre Georges Pompidou

11h45 – 12h15 : Sophie Orlando (Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University), Sources for a Decentered History of the Arts

12h30 – 14 : Déjeuner au restaurant d’INHA


Institut national d’histoire de l’art 
2, rue Vivienne (Paris 2e), Salle Walter Benjamin

14 – 14h10 : Antoinette Le Normand-Romain (Institut national d’histoire de l’art), Welcome

14h10 – 14h20 : Michela Passini (Centre national pour la recherche scientifique), Introduction

14h20 – 15h20 : Piotr Piotrowski (Adam Mickiewicz University), From Horizontal to Alter-Globalist Art History

15h20 – 16 : Pause-café

16 – 17 : James Elkins (The School of the Art Institute of Chicago), Ten examples of encounters with alternate art historical practices

17 – 17h15 : Pause

17h15 – 18h45 : David Cottington (Kingston University), Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel (École normale supérieure), Piotr Piotrowski (Adam Mickiewicz University), Carmen Popescu (Paris 4 Sorbonne University, The Nomad Seminar), Derek Sayer (Lancaster University), Veerle Thielemans (Terra Foundation for American Art), moderated by Catherine Dossin (Purdue University), Which Place for the Peripheries in the Global Art History ?

18h45 – 20 : Réception à Terra Foundation for American Art

SPIP | | Plan du site | Suivre la vie du site RSS 2.0